Complete Car Ownership Cost Guide Singapore 2026 — COE, PARF, Road Tax
Everything car buyers need for Singapore 2026 — COE bidding, ARF/PARF rebates, road tax formulas, EV incentives, running costs, and the real 10-year TCO.
Try the Calculator
Total Ownership Cost Calculator
Apply what you read — get an instant result.
Singapore has the most expensive car market in the world. A mid-range Toyota Corolla that costs roughly USD 22,000 in the United States lists for around SGD 160,000 in Singapore once COE, ARF, registration, and dealer margin are added in. The reason is policy by design — the Vehicle Quota System introduced in 1990 caps total car ownership growth, and the bid-based Certificate of Entitlement (COE) auction is the price-discovery mechanism. The result is one of the most rationally constrained urban transport systems on the planet, and one of the most punishing personal finance decisions a Singapore household will make.
This guide walks through every cost layer of car ownership in Singapore in 2026 — how COE works, how ARF and PARF stack, how road tax is calculated for ICE versus EV, what EV incentives are available, the running costs that often blindside new owners, and the 10-year total-cost-of-ownership math that determines whether owning a car makes sense at all.
COE: How the Bidding System Works
The Certificate of Entitlement is a 10-year licence to register and operate a vehicle in Singapore. Without a COE, the car cannot be registered. COEs are issued through twice-monthly bidding exercises run by the Land Transport Authority (LTA), with quotas determined by the Vehicle Quota System (VQS).
The five COE categories:
| Category | Vehicle Type |
|---|---|
| A | Cars up to 1,600cc and 130bhp |
| B | Cars above 1,600cc or above 130bhp |
| C | Goods vehicles and buses |
| D | Motorcycles |
| E | Open — any vehicle type except motorcycles |
Each category has its own quota and clears at its own market-determined Quota Premium (QP) during each bidding exercise. Bids are submitted electronically; once the quota is filled, the lowest successful bid sets the clearing price for that round.
Indicative 2026 COE premium ranges (highly variable across the year):
| Category | Indicative Range in 2026 |
|---|---|
| A (small/mid car) | $90,000 – $130,000 |
| B (larger / performance) | $115,000 – $145,000 |
| C (goods vehicles) | $65,000 – $85,000 |
| D (motorcycles) | $9,000 – $11,000 |
| E (Open) | $120,000 – $150,000 |
These are reference ranges, not predictions — actual premiums fluctuate biweekly. Always check the LTA OneMotoring portal or motorist.sg for the latest bidding results.
The Prevailing Quota Premium (PQP) is the 3-month moving average of successful Cat A or Cat B premiums, used for COE renewal pricing. Renewal at end of 10 years costs 100% of PQP for another 10-year COE or 50% of PQP for a 5-year non-renewable COE.
ARF + PARF: Registration Fee and Rebate
Beyond COE, every car attracts an Additional Registration Fee (ARF) at registration. ARF is computed against the vehicle's Open Market Value (OMV) — essentially the CIF cost as assessed by Singapore Customs — using a tiered formula.
Indicative ARF tiers (verify current rates on LTA OneMotoring):
| OMV Band | ARF Rate |
|---|---|
| First $20,000 | 100% |
| Next $20,000 ($20,001 – $40,000) | 140% |
| Next $20,000 ($40,001 – $60,000) | 190% |
| Above $60,000 | 250% |
An OMV $30,000 car incurs ARF of $20,000 (100% on first $20,000) plus $14,000 (140% on next $10,000) = $34,000. An OMV $80,000 car incurs $20,000 + $28,000 + $38,000 + $50,000 (250% on $20,000 above the $60,000 threshold) = $136,000. The progressive structure ensures luxury cars carry disproportionately higher tax loads.
PARF (Preferential Additional Registration Fee) is a rebate of a portion of the ARF you paid, recoverable only if you scrap or export the car. Indicative PARF rebate tiers by vehicle age at deregistration:
| Age at Deregistration | Indicative PARF Rebate |
|---|---|
| Up to 5 years | 75% of ARF paid |
| 5 to 6 years | 70% |
| 6 to 7 years | 65% |
| 7 to 8 years | 60% |
| 8 to 9 years | 55% |
| 9 to 10 years | 50% |
| Over 10 years (i.e., COE renewed) | 0% |
PARF is the single biggest variable in deciding whether to renew COE or scrap the car at year 10. A car with $30,000 of original ARF gets back $15,000 PARF if scrapped at year 9-10, but nothing if COE is renewed. The full break-even math is unpacked in our COE Renewal vs Buying New 2026 guide.
Road Tax: Cylinder Capacity / kW for EVs
Road tax in Singapore is paid every 6 months (or 12 months, with a small discount). For ICE cars, the calculation is based on engine capacity in cc. For EVs, it is based on motor power in kW. For hybrids, it follows the ICE formula based on combustion engine cc.
The current 6-month ICE road tax tiers:
| Engine Capacity | Base 6-month Road Tax |
|---|---|
| Up to 1,000cc | $200 |
| 1,001 – 1,600cc | $300 + $0.75 per cc above 1,000cc |
| 1,601 – 3,000cc | $750 + $1.50 per cc above 1,600cc |
| Above 3,000cc | $2,850 + $2.00 per cc above 3,000cc |
Worked examples:
- Toyota Corolla 1,600cc: $300 + (600 x $0.75) = $750 per 6 months ($1,500 per year)
- BMW 320i 2,000cc: $750 + (400 x $1.50) = $1,350 per 6 months ($2,700 per year)
- Mercedes E300 2,000cc: $750 + (400 x $1.50) = $1,350 per 6 months ($2,700 per year)
- Range Rover 5,000cc: $2,850 + (2,000 x $2.00) = $6,850 per 6 months ($13,700 per year)
10-year surcharge. Cars registered for more than 10 years carry a road tax surcharge that scales with age — starting at +10% in year 11 and rising to +50% from year 15 onward. This is a deliberate disincentive for keeping older cars on the road and stacks on top of higher insurance and maintenance costs.
For EVs, the formula uses motor power in kW with a similar tiered structure. EVs typically end up paying road tax in the same order of magnitude as a 1,600cc to 2,000cc ICE car, depending on motor size. Always check the LTA OneMotoring portal for your specific vehicle's road tax. Use the Road Tax Calculator to compute your exact figure.
EV Incentives 2026: EEAI + VES Rebates
Singapore's push toward EV adoption is delivered through two stackable incentive schemes administered by LTA.
Vehicular Emissions Scheme (VES). Rebates or surcharges based on the vehicle's emissions profile across five pollutants (CO2, HC, CO, NOx, PM). Vehicles in the cleanest band (A1) receive up to around $25,000 rebate off ARF. Vehicles in the most polluting band (C1 or C2) pay a surcharge of similar magnitude. Fully electric vehicles typically qualify for the A1 or A2 band.
EV Early Adoption Incentive (EEAI). Provides 45% off ARF, capped at $15,000 to $20,000 (verify current cap on LTA OneMotoring), for fully electric vehicles. This is on top of VES rebates and applies to passenger cars.
Combined, a fully electric vehicle eligible for both schemes can receive ARF rebates of up to around $40,000 to $45,000 versus an equivalent petrol car. This is a meaningful narrowing of the upfront cost gap between EV and ICE, though not yet sufficient to make EVs cheaper outright in most cases.
Both schemes are periodically reviewed and have been extended and adjusted in recent years. Check the LTA OneMotoring portal for the current rebate structure and expiry dates.
Insurance, Parking, ERP, Fuel — The Running Costs
Beyond the capital cost (COE + ARF + OMV + dealer margin), car ownership in Singapore incurs ongoing running costs that frequently exceed $10,000 per year for an average household.
Insurance. Mandatory motor insurance ranges roughly $800 to $3,000 per year depending on vehicle type, driver age, NCD (No Claim Discount), and claim history. Continental cars and high-performance vehicles attract higher premiums. Young drivers (under 30) and drivers with recent claims pay 30 to 60 percent more.
Parking. HDB season parking runs $100 to $150 per month for an HDB resident parking in their estate. URA-managed and private commercial season parking ranges $150 to $400+ per month depending on location. Office-building season parking in the CBD can exceed $600 per month. Hourly carpark rates in the CBD run $4 to $8 per hour during peak hours.
ERP (Electronic Road Pricing). Time-and-location-variable congestion pricing on major expressways and CBD entry points. Charges range $0.50 to $6 per gantry pass during peak periods. A daily CBD commuter can incur $200 to $400 per month in ERP charges.
Fuel. RON95 petrol prices in 2026 have been around $2.65 per litre, RON98 around $3.10 per litre, before any pump discounts. A typical 1,600cc sedan achieving 10 km per litre and driving 15,000 km per year burns 1,500 litres of fuel — roughly $4,000 per year on RON95. EVs save 60 to 80 percent of fuel cost depending on charging tariffs.
Maintenance. Annual servicing typically $1,000 to $2,000 for Japanese/Korean cars, $2,000 to $4,000 for continental cars. Tyre replacement every 40,000 to 60,000 km adds $600 to $1,200. Brake pads and rotors every 60,000 to 100,000 km add $500 to $1,500.
A representative annual running cost summary for a typical 1,600cc Cat A sedan:
| Cost Category | Indicative Annual Amount |
|---|---|
| Insurance | $1,200 – $1,800 |
| Season parking (HDB) | $1,200 – $1,800 |
| ERP | $1,200 – $3,600 |
| Fuel (15,000 km/year) | $3,500 – $4,500 |
| Maintenance | $1,500 – $2,500 |
| Road tax | $1,500 – $1,800 |
| Total | $10,100 – $16,000 |
Use the Total Ownership Cost Calculator to model your specific scenario.
Depreciation: The Silent Killer
For Singapore cars, depreciation typically runs $10,000 to $25,000 per year over the 10-year COE period — often the single largest cost line, larger than fuel, insurance, and ERP combined.
Depreciation calculation:
Depreciation per year = (Total cost upfront − PARF rebate at year 10) / 10
Worked example for a mid-range Cat A sedan:
- Total upfront cost: $160,000 (COE $95k + ARF and OMV components $50k + dealer margin $15k)
- PARF rebate at year 10: $15,000
- 10-year depreciation: $145,000
- Annual depreciation: $14,500 per year
For a Cat B continental car:
- Total upfront cost: $260,000
- PARF rebate at year 10: $30,000
- 10-year depreciation: $230,000
- Annual depreciation: $23,000 per year
Use the Car Depreciation Calculator to model your specific car. Depreciation is non-cash but extremely real — it shows up the moment you try to sell or scrap the car.
10-Year Cost Comparison: ICE vs EV
A simplified 10-year TCO comparison for a representative Cat A car, holding all else equal:
| Cost Line | 1.6L Petrol Sedan | Equivalent EV (with incentives) |
|---|---|---|
| COE | $95,000 | $95,000 |
| Net ARF (after VES + EEAI) | $25,000 | $0 – $5,000 |
| OMV, dealer margin, etc. | $40,000 | $50,000 (EVs typically higher OMV) |
| Total upfront | $160,000 | $145,000 – $155,000 |
| Fuel / electricity (10 years, 15k km/yr) | $40,000 (petrol) | $10,000 – $15,000 (home charging) |
| Insurance (10 years) | $15,000 | $18,000 |
| Road tax (10 years) | $15,000 | $15,000 |
| Maintenance (10 years) | $20,000 | $10,000 (fewer moving parts) |
| ERP, parking (10 years) | $30,000 | $30,000 |
| Less: PARF rebate at year 10 | -$15,000 | -$15,000 |
| Net 10-year cost | $265,000 | $213,000 – $228,000 |
EV ownership in Singapore in 2026 is increasingly competitive on TCO. The exact ranking depends on the specific car, current incentive levels, electricity tariffs, and how the buyer handles depreciation timing. Use the EV vs ICE 10-Year Cost Calculator to run your own numbers, and read the EV vs ICE 10-Year Cost Singapore 2026 deep-dive.
Renewing COE vs Buying New at Year 10
At year 9 to 10 of ownership, every Singapore car owner faces the renewal-versus-replace decision. The economics depend on five variables: PQP at the time, PARF rebate available, financing tenor, insurance uplift, and reliability risk.
A simple decision framework:
- Low mileage (under 10,000 km/year), Japanese/Korean car, mechanically sound: Renewal often wins.
- Moderate mileage (10,000–18,000 km/year): Run the numbers; depends on the specific car.
- High mileage (over 18,000 km/year): Scrap and replace usually wins.
- Continental car at year 10: Continental cars typically face accelerating maintenance costs post year 10; scrap-and-replace tends to win.
- Cat B car with high original ARF: PARF rebate at year 9-10 can be $20,000 to $40,000+, making scrap attractive.
The full break-even analysis is in our COE Renewal vs Buying New 2026 guide, and the COE Renewal Break-even Analysis for the pure renew-vs-scrap math.
Bottom Line
Owning a car in Singapore in 2026 is a $200,000-to-$300,000 decision over 10 years for most middle-class households. The biggest cost lines are COE, depreciation, and running costs — none of which can be meaningfully reduced once the car is bought. The leverage points are upfront: which COE category and PQP environment to buy into, which OMV band to land in (avoid the 250% ARF tier if at all possible), whether to take EV incentives, and whether to renew or replace at year 10.
The most expensive mistake Singapore car buyers make is treating the headline OMV or list price as the cost. The actual 10-year TCO is typically 1.5 to 2x the upfront cost, and depreciation alone often exceeds $150,000.
Use the Total Ownership Cost Calculator for the full picture across COE, ARF, financing, fuel, insurance, road tax, and depreciation. Pair with the Car Loan Calculator, Car Depreciation Calculator, COE Calculator, EV vs ICE 10-Year Cost Calculator, and Road Tax Calculator to compare scenarios. And before committing, read both the COE Renewal vs Buying New 2026 and the EV vs ICE 10-Year Cost deep-dives — the framework decisions you make at purchase are far more consequential than any running-cost optimisation afterwards.
Latest Articles
13 May 2026
Zakat Singapore 2026: Complete Guide to the 8 Types, Nisab, and How to Pay
Everything Singaporean Muslims need to know about zakat in 2026 — nisab thresholds, the 8 types of zakatable wealth, how to pay via MUIS/zakat.sg, and what counts (including CPF).
13 May 2026
Prorated Annual Leave Singapore 2026: Mid-Year Joiner Calculation Guide
How to calculate prorated annual leave for mid-year joiners in Singapore — the MOM formula, worked examples for partial months, and what to do at resignation.
13 May 2026
HDB Season Parking Renewal & Transfer 2026: Online Steps + Credit Card Tips
How to renew or transfer HDB season parking online for 2026 — step-by-step OneMotoring/HDB portal guide, credit card and bank options, and temporary transfer rules.
Ready to run the numbers?
All our calculators are free, updated for 2026, and built for Singapore.